Founders of TEAM University
M.Sc in Management Information Systems
Sussex University, Brighton, UK;
M.Sc. in mathematics from Tashkent State University, Tashkent, Uzbekistan;
B.Sc. in mathematics from Tashkent State University, Tashkent, Uzbekistan;
CEO and founder of
Owner of FLO, Red Tag Uzbekistan, Balton Trading Asia Company;
Hikmat Abdurahmanov is a co-founder at TEAM University. Along with entrepreneurship, education was always a strong passion for Hikmat.
Hikmat is a graduate of University of World economy & Diplomacy. Earning his Bachelors (2001) & Masters (2004) in International Economics with excellence at UWED, he worked there as a part-time assistant to professor on management. Later on after establishing himself as an entrepreneur he came back regularly as a visiting faculty to UWED, teaching Strategic management to students of 4th year at UWED. Besides, he regularly gives lectures at various universities in the country.
He earned second Master’s degree from prestigious University of St Andrews in International Business in UK(2006). That helped him to calibrate his knowledge in the world of business, together with his partners launch successful companies in fields like: business tourism, leasing, business development & trade (HMPartners, GroundZero, TechnoPlaza, CLG Leasing, UzAutoLeasing, Uzbek-Chinese Trading House, IBT, GEN Uzbekistan, MediTech, Western Production Technologies, Batiskaf Consulting). Now, together with his partners he would like to contribute to the higher education sphere in the country through establishment of private entrepreneurial university.
Was born on October 10, 1977. Currently he is the founder of Orient Capital Management, chairman of the board of Universalbank, business analyst, an expert in the securities market, as well as in the development and analysis of development strategy. Anvar Irchaev has extensive experience in the areas of strategic consulting, investment banking, asset management in international financial organizations (Germany, Russia).
A.A. Irchaev holds a Master of Business Administration (MBA) degree from the Hamburg University of Economics and Politics.
Work experience of A. Irchaev before appointment to Orient Capital Management:
Head of Customer Relations and Marketing Department at Deutscher Investment Trust, Moscow (DIT);
Member of the Equity Capital Markets Team at Dresdner Kleinwort Wasserstein (Frankfurt am Main), equity capital raising activities for corporate clients;
McKinsey & Co., a leading international strategic consulting, analysis and development strategy company for European banking and insurance groups such as ING Group Aegon, Credit Suisse, Allianz Group and others.
Muzaffar Kasimov — Co-founder of HM Partners group of companies.
He is graduated from University of World Economy and Diplomacy (2001), Tashkent State Institute of Oriental Studies (2003), Skolkovo Business School (2017), Certificate of Business Practicum program.
Before starting business has worked in Ministry of Foreign Affairs and several UNDP projects focused on social development and poverty reduction.
Muzaffar Kasimov is experienced director with highly developed analytical skills and a strong capacity to create, plan and implement business projects. Certified Independent Director by AID of Russia Federation. High qualified professional with a demonstrated history of working in the import /export industry, finance. Skilled in Business Planning. Analytical Skills, Business development, International Trade and Tourism.
Alisher Djabbarov is Candidate of Medical Sciences. He graduated with distinction the Tashkent Medical Institute in the specialty of otolaryngologist. Alisher completed 2-year fellowship and 3-year master’s degree at TMI. Since 1994 he is in the pharm business. He used to work in a private company “Pharmed” as a Head of International Affairs. Alisher used to be a Head of the office of the large company “TEVA”(Israel) for about 10 years. TEVA is counted among the top 15 companies over the world. During 5 years he was leading the representative company “JB Chemical and Pharmaceutical Laboratories”. During this time, Alisher traveled to many countries of the world and underwent many annual trainings. Nowadays Alisher is busy with his own company “Alinfarm”. He is spearheading the pharm marketing and providing services to foreign partners. “Alinfarm Medical” wholesale pharmaceutical company which has direct and reliable connections with such companies as “Johnson&Johnson”, “Fresenius Kabi” and etc.
His career began in 1994 which was in banking. Maksud used to work as deputy head of the Planning Office at JSCB Ipak Yuli (1994-97) and as Director of the Treasury Department (1998-99) as Chairman of the Board at PJSCB Business Bank (2000-03) and as Chairman of the Board at JSCB Kapitalbank (2004-11). Maksud worked as Banking Advisor at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan in 1999 as General Director of JV LLC Prime Ceramics (2011-14) as Advisor of LLC BIF CONSULTING (2015-17) and as General Director of LLC LIDER LIZING (2017-19). He also worked on the Supervisory Board of Kapitalbank JSCB (Chairman of 2011-2016), Infinbank JSCB (Chairman of 2017-2019).
Umid Khakimov was educated at London Business School (EMBA diploma). He has extensive experience in banking and finance. From 18.10.2021 he was appointed CEO at Asia Alliance Bank – a corporate commercial bank of Uzbekistan.
Since the end of 2011, he has been CEO at Asia Alliance Bank. During this period, under his leadership, the bank managed to establish business relations with a number of leading world banks and some global companies.
In 2006-2011, he held the position of Deputy General Director at the subsidiary bank ABN Amro / RBS Bank in Uzbekistan and mainly oversaw the development of corporate business for international and global clients from various industries.
Arsen Dlyanchev is a businessman, founder and head of Unique Present Media Holding (, an innovator company in the event industry that has been successfully operating in the Uzbek market for over 10 years and creates about 400 major events a year. Holding directions: event-management, PR/GR, creative, design, video-/sound-production, marketing.
Chairman of the National Association of Event Organizers of Uzbekistan.
Founder and leader of such unique business projects in Uzbekistan as:
• Event-school – the first and only school for event managers in Uzbekistan;
• JV IC Group Uzbekistan – cleaning company;
• – unusual gifts-impressions;
• design agency Colizei;
• branding agency Change UP.
• Arsen holds a Master’s Degree in Electrical Engineering from the Tashkent Institute of Railway Engineers (Tashkent, 2007).
• Graduated from the PMP 16 course on the basis of the international MBA program Master of Business Administration, UJC (Tashkent, 2011);
• Japan International Cooperation, The Country Focused Trainig Program. Uzbek-Japanese Human Resources Development Center UJC (Tokyo, 2014);
• Workshop for Directors SKOLKOVO Business School (Moscow 2017).
Murat Makhkamov is the founder of the IT company IP LLC “FOM GROUP”, an eco-system of the pharmaceutical market.
Graduated from the “Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Agricultural Mechanization Engineers”
Graduate of the Moscow Business School Skolkovo “Practicum-11”
Already at the age of 19 he became the head of the Pharmacy Chain. At the age of 21, he decided to open his own pharmacy chain and distribution. At the age of 25, he created the entire chain of the pharmaceutical market (manufacturer, representative office, distributor, pharmacy chain)
In 2015, at the age of 32, with his team, they created an eco system around the pharmaceutical market.
Today, “FOM GROUP” and the ArzonApteka project not only successfully operate in the Uzbek market, but also entered the market of the United Arab Emirates.
Laziz Adkhamov is the director of SAP Uzbekistan, founder of TOP-Contact and co-founder of Bookcafe. Graduated from Tashkent State University of Economics, Uzbek-Japanese Human Resources Development Center (RMP). As the CEO of SAP Uzbekistan helps clients reimagine their business, the mission is to simplify day-to-day operations through a comprehensive digital framework. New business models are created on this structure. new processes and new work environments
Hurshid Ruziev
Hurshid Ruziev graduated from the Faculty of International Economic Relations at the University of World Economy and Diplomacy. He also graduated from the Economics Department of Moscow State University. He graduated from EMBA at the Skolkovo Business School. DodoPizza and Kimberly Clark in Uzbekistan
The TEAM University campus is located at: Tashkent, Temur Malik Street, 146.