What is a TEAM Startup Challenge?
Startup Challenge (previously Hackathon) is a 26-hour marathon of creating, producing, and delivering a business/startup idea in a short amount of time, in which every team, consisted of 3-5 people needs to develop a product from scratch within the set time period. Each participating team will be supervised and mentored by experienced entrepreneurs as well as business experts.
After 26 hours, each team will have to present their developments, which will be evaluated by a committee, including successful entrepreneurs and businessmen of Uzbekistan, as well as TEAM co-founders Hikmat Abdurahmanov, Zafar Khashimov and TEAM University Academic team members.
Second Startup Challenge 2023 will be conducted on August 24-25.
– Graduates of State and Private Schools, as well as Graduates of Academic Lyceums and Professional Colleges, who meet the minimum requirements for admission, passed an interview and who were offered with Unconditional or Conditional Offer by TEAM University are allowed to participate in the Startup Challenge 2023;
– In order to become a participant of the Startup Challenge 2023, you must completely and correctly fill out the registration form for participation on the Startup Challenge 2023 web-page: www.teamuni.uz/startup-challenge
– Startup Challenge is a competition in which participants will be divided into teams of 3-5 people;
– The duration of the Startup Challenge is 2 days;
– The formation of teams is carried out on the first day of the competition according to the principle of random distribution;
– The venue for the Startup Challenge is the TEAM University Campus, located at: Yashnabad district, st. Temur Malik 146, Tashkent, Uzbekistan;
– Within two days, the teams perform competitive tasks in the form of one project according to one of the 5 directions of the Startup Challenge;
– The team must submit the developed project to the Jury, in accordance with the established criteria, in a presentation format, and also demonstrate the performance of the prototype;
– The results of the Startup Challenge and the selection of the winners will be made based on the assessment of the results of the teamwork of the participants by the Jury according to the criteria specified.
Topics for Projects
Participants will be provided with five theme-cases for the Startup Challenge 2023 in the following directions: